In pictures: RIBA regional winners announced | News

The RIBA has revealed the winners of its regional winners, with big names picking up gongs across the country including Purcell, Heatherwick, Sheppard Robson, dRMM and AHMM.

Carmody Groarke, Feilden Fowles and BDP also walked away with prizes.

An overall Building of the Year winner will be announced for each of the English regions at a ceremony at RIBA’s head office at 66 Portland Place on May 24.

The RIAS Awards, which reveal the Scottish winners, will be announced next month.

All of these winners will go forward to be considered for the RIBA National Awards. The winners of these accolades make up the pool from which the Stirling Prize shortlist is drawn.

For more details and images of all the winners, follow the regional links on the regional headings below.

Cambridgeshire

1704_Wuduhus, Huntingdon, Mole Architects

36 Storey’s Way, Churchill College, Cambridge, Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture

Civil Engineering Building, Cambridge, Grimshaw with HPR

Copper House, Cambridge, Boucher Bayley Architects

Ely Museum, HAT projects

Brothers, St Ives, Mole Architects

Magdalene College Library, Cambridge, Niall McLaughlin Architects

Wintringham Primary Academy, St Neots, dRMM Architects

Essex

Brentwood Preparatory School, Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture

Hertfordshire

Central Surgery, Sawbridgeworth, HawkinsBrown

Criss Cross House, Hertfordshire, Ashton Porter Architects

Norfolk

BlueSky Barn, Norfolk, 31/44 Architects & Custom Space

Nencini Studio, Norwich, Alder Brisco (now Brisco Loran and James Alder Architect)

Suffolk

Aldeburgh House, David Walker Architects

NW2 participation building and theater square, WGP Architects

Stone Cottage, Suffolk, Haysom Ward Miller Architects

Sutton Hoo, Woodbridge, Studio Nissen Richards

Ada Belfield Center and Belper Library, Derbyshire, Glancy Nicholls Architects

Derwent Valley Villa, Derbyshire, Blee Halligan

Ravine House, Chesterfield, Chiles Evans & Care Architects

Lyth Building, Southwell, Evans Vettori Architects

The Scrolls, Northamptonshire, Will Gamble Architects

100 Bishopsgate, Allies and Morrison with Arney Fender Katsalidis

100 Liverpool Street, Hopkins Architects

198CAL, SculptorHaggard

245 Hammersmith Road, by Sheppard Robson

Artist studio in Stepney, Martin Edwards Architects

Place Barth, by Sheppard Robson Robson with Maccreanor Lavington and Piercy & Company

Beautiful View, by Morris & Company

Edge of the BFI river, Carmody Groarke

Breakers Place, Nottingdale, by Allford HallMonaghan Morris

Cromwell Square, by Buckley Gray Yeoman

Ditton Hill House, by Surman Weston

Hackney New Primary School and 333 Kingsland Road, by Henley Halebrown

Hackney School of Food, by Surman Weston

Harris Academy, Sutton, by Architype

Hawley Wharf, by Allford HallMonaghan Morris

House in Primrose Hill, by Jamie Fobert Architects Limited

Hoxton Southwark, by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

Ibstock Place School Canteen, by Maccreanor Lavington

Square of the oven, by Peter Barber Architects

Lambeth Palace Library, by Wright & Wright Architects

LB Southwark SILS3, by Tim Ronalds Architects

Leyton House, by McMahon Architecture

Extensive renovation of Mews House, by Prewett Bizley Architects

Mews House, by creative mass

Mountain view, par CAN

NoMad London, by EPR architects

Orchard Gardens, Elephant Park, by Panter Hudspith Architects

Peveril Gardens and Studios, by Sanchez Benton Architects Architects with Gabriel Kuri and Nigel Dunnet

Pitched Black, by Gruff architects

Plumstead Center, by Hawkins Brown

Royal Wharf Primary School, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Sands End Arts and Community Center, by Mae Architects

Sideways House, by Leep Architects

Sir Michael Uren Hub, by Allies and Morrison

Rue Saint-Jean, by Emil Eve Architects

St John’s Church, Hackney, Par Thomas Ford & Associates

The Library House, by Macdonald Wright Architects

The Post Building, by Allford HallMonaghan Morris

Treehouse, Ealing, Par Fletcher Crane Architects

Victoria House, Bloomsbury, by Hutchinson & Partners

Woods Wharf, by Architecturall Ltd

Yorkton Workshops, by Architects of the Château de Cassion

Newcastle Civic Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne, Faulkner Browns Architects

Northbank, Northumberland, Elliott Architects

Shepherds Barn, County Durham, Jump

Lancaster Castle, Lancaster, BDP

New Pooley Bridge, Penrith, Knights Architects

Special Exhibitions Gallery at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester, Carmody Groarke

The Fratry, Carlisle, Feilden Fowles

The Old Library, Liverpool, IMO Architects

The reception building at RHS Garden Bridgewater, Salford, Hodder & Partners

Swansea Private Residence, Swansea, Loyn + Co

Barn Pavilion, Cardiff, Beham Architects & IBI Group

Development of the North Wing of Altnagelvin Acute Hospital, Derry, HLM Architectes & Hall Black Douglas

Aras Ui Chonghaile, Belfast, McGurk Architects

Ballyscullion House, Bellaghy, McGingle McGrath

House in the Glebe, Eglinton, Marshal McCann

North West Multimodal Transport Hub, Derry, Consarc Design Group

Barton Farm Primary Academy, Winchester, HCC Real Estate Services

Catherine Hughes Building, Somerville College, Oxford, Niall McLaughlin Architects

Cohen Quadrangle, Exeter College, Oxford, Alison Brooks Architects

GHT – House of God Tower, Southampton, Purcell

Isle of Rest, Isle of Wight, Ström Architects

Lovedon Fields, Kings Worthy, Hampshire, John Pardey Architectswith BBA Architects

Masters in Field Development, Balliol College, Oxford, Niall McLaughlin Architects

Olivier Hall and Christie Centre, St Edward’s School, Oxford, TSH Architects

Push-pull house, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, Studio Cullinan

Thames Hospice, Maidenhead, KKE Architects

The History Museum, Oxford, Purcell with United Kingdom , RFK Architects& Tom Piper

Treadgolds, Portsmouth, Pritchard Architecture

University of Winchester West Downs Centre, Winchester, Design Engine Architects

Cobham Dairy, Cobham, Kent, Purcell

Aisher House, Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks, Kent, Tim Ronalds Architects

The Mitchell Building, Skinners School, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Bell Phillips Architects

Sir Sydney Camm Science & Technology Building, Claremont Fan Court School, Esher, Surrey, Fletcher Crane Architects

Guildford Crematorium, Godalming, Surrey, Haverstock

Sea Breeze, East Sussex, RX Architects

Morlands Farm Dutch Barn, West Sussex, Sandy Rendel Architects

Creek House, Cornwall, Seth Stein Architects

Great Brockeridhe, Bristol, CaSA Architects

The Red House, Dorset, David John Architects

Bristol School of Engineering, Bristol, AHR

Winsford Cottage Hospital, Devon, benjamin+beauchamp

Stanbridge Mill Library, Dorset, Crawshaw Architects

Honey and Nut House, West Midlands, Intervention Architecture Ltd.

Mill Lodge, Warwickshire, Michael Kendrick Architects

A Chamberlain Square, West Midlands, Eric Parry Architects

The Undercroft Learning Centre, Worcester Cathedral, Worcestershire, Acanthus Clews Architects

Winter House, Scott Donald Architecture, Staffordshire, Scott Donald Architecture

The Alice Hawthorn, North Yorkshire, De Matos Ryan

Leeds Gateway, Leeds, Gagarin workshopwith DP squared

Maggie Centre, Leeds, Heatherwick Studios

Carnegie School of Sport, Leeds, Sheppard Robson

Comments are closed.